Sports Physiotherapist

Expert Sports Physiotherapist Delivering Personalized Patient Care

Offer Icon
Upto 20% Discount on Home Physio Sessions
* T&C apply
Dr. Aayesha Siddiqua Khan

Dr. Aayesha Siddiqua Khan

Physiotherapist

Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation


Experience: 0

Gender: Female

Location: Nagpur

Dr. Shiv Kumar Kohli

Dr. Shiv Kumar Kohli

Physiotherapist

Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation


Experience: 12+ Years of Experience

Gender: Male

Location: Delhi

Dr. CHARMI ARORA

Dr. CHARMI ARORA

Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation

Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation


Experience: 6+ Years of Experience

Gender: Female

Location: Mohali, Panchkula, Zirakpur, Chandigarh

Dr. Abhinay Kaundal

Dr. Abhinay Kaundal

Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation

Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation


Experience: 4+ Years of Experience

Gender: Male

Location: Mohali, Panchkula, Zirakpur, Chandigarh

Dr. Taranpreet Singh

Dr. Taranpreet Singh

Physiotherapist

Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation


Experience: 4+ Years of Experience

Gender: Male

Location: Mohali, Panchkula, Zirakpur, Chandigarh

Dr. Shweta Nimkar

Dr. Shweta Nimkar

Physiotherapist

Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation


Experience: 2+ Years of Experience

Gender: Female

Location: Mohali, Panchkula, Zirakpur, Chandigarh

Dr. Sharan Dubb

Dr. Sharan Dubb

Physiotherapist

Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation


Experience: 0

Gender: Female

Location: Mohali, Panchkula, Zirakpur, Chandigarh

Dr. AKSH RANA

Dr. AKSH RANA

Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation

Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation


Experience: 0

Gender: Male

Location: Mohali, Panchkula, Zirakpur, Chandigarh

Dr. Sahil Gulati

Dr. Sahil Gulati

Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation

Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation


Experience: 7+ Years of Experience

Gender: Male

Location: Mohali, Panchkula, Zirakpur, Chandigarh

Dr. SHIKHA

Dr. SHIKHA

Physiotherapist

Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation


Experience: 3+ Years of Experience

Gender: Female

Location: Mohali, Panchkula, Zirakpur, Chandigarh

Sports injuries and movement-related strain can affect strength, flexibility, coordination, and overall physical performance. Whether caused by sports participation, exercise routines, repetitive movement, or physical overuse, these concerns often require structured rehabilitation to support safe recovery and restore function.

At MAX@Home, sports physiotherapists provide specialised assessment and rehabilitation for sports and musculoskeletal conditions in clinical settings. They work with athletes, fitness enthusiasts, active individuals, and patients recovering after injury or orthopaedic procedures to support movement restoration, improve physical function, and help individuals return to activity safely and confidently.

Who is a Sports Physiotherapist?

A sports physiotherapist, or physical therapist, is a physiotherapy professional who specialises in the assessment and rehabilitation of sports and movement-related musculoskeletal conditions. They focus on concerns affecting muscles, joints, ligaments, tendons, and soft tissues that may impact physical performance, mobility, and everyday movement. While commonly associated with athletes, they also work with fitness enthusiasts, active individuals, and patients recovering after injury or surgery who require structured rehabilitation to regain strength, stability, and movement confidence. Their approach is centred on restoring physical function, improving movement efficiency, and supporting safe participation in sports, exercise, and day-to-day activities.

What Does a Sports Physiotherapist Do?

The role of a sports physiotherapist is to identify movement limitations and set rehabilitation goals based on the patient’s condition and recovery needs. A sports physiotherapist may support patients by:

  • Conducting clinical assessments for sports and movement-related injuries

  • Evaluating muscle strength, flexibility, posture, balance, joint mobility, and biomechanics

  • Identifying functional limitations affecting movement and physical performance

  • Developing personalised rehabilitation goals based on the patient’s condition and activity level

  • Monitoring recovery progress and modifying rehabilitation plans when required

  • Advising on safe activity modification and strategies to help reduce the risk of future injuries

Conditions Managed by a Sports Physiotherapist

Sports physiotherapists manage concerns resulting from sports injuries, repetitive strain, overuse, or physical stress during activity. Conditions commonly managed include:

  • Muscle strains and ligament sprains: Soft tissue injuries affecting movement and stability.

  • Sports-related knee injuries: Including ACL injuries, meniscus concerns, and knee instability.

  • Shoulder injuries: Such as rotator cuff injuries, instability, and movement-related shoulder conditions.

  • Ankle injuries and recurrent instability: Including ankle sprains and balance-related movement concerns.

  • Tendon-related conditions: Such as tennis elbow, golfer’s elbow, and Achilles tendon injuries.

  • Running and overuse injuries: Injuries linked to repetitive movement or training load.

  • Sports-related neck and back pain: Musculoskeletal pain associated with physical activity or movement strain.

  • Post-operative orthopaedic rehabilitation: Rehabilitation following orthopaedic procedures to restore mobility and function.

Treatment Approach Used by a Sports Physiotherapist

Sports physiotherapists use structured treatment plans tailored to the patient’s condition, activity level, and rehabilitation goals. Treatment approaches may vary depending on the type of injury, severity, physical demands, and stage of recovery. The aim is to support safe physical function and help patients gradually resume activity based on their individual needs.

Pain Management and Tissue Recovery

In the early stages of treatment, physiotherapy may focus on managing discomfort, supporting tissue recovery, and improving mobility. Treatment approaches are selected based on the patient’s condition and rehabilitation requirements.

Therapies may include:

  • Manual therapy: Hands-on techniques used to support joint and soft tissue movement.

  • Soft tissue mobilisation: Techniques aimed at reducing muscle tightness and improving tissue flexibility.

  • Joint mobilisation: Controlled techniques used to improve joint movement and reduce stiffness.

  • Sports taping and bracing: Supportive techniques that may help improve stability and reduce unnecessary strain during recovery.

  • Electrotherapy, where clinically appropriate: Modalities used to support pain management and physical recovery.

Strength, Stability, and Movement Conditioning

As rehabilitation progresses, treatment may focus on improving physical capacity, movement control, and joint stability. This stage is tailored to the patient’s physical requirements and functional goals.

Treatment may include:

  • Strengthening Exercises: Targeted exercises to support muscle strength and physical performance.

  • Mobility and Flexibility Training: Exercises to improve movement quality and joint function.

  • Balance and Coordination Training: Activities that support body control and movement stability.

  • Functional Movement Training:

    Exercises designed to improve movement patterns during physical activity.

Sports-Specific Performance Preparation

For physically active individuals and athletes, treatment may be adapted to match the demands of specific sports or exercise routines. This stage focuses on preparing the body for activity through progressive physical conditioning.

Treatment may include:

  • Activity-specific Movement Drills: Exercises tailored to the movements required for specific sports or activities.

  • Agility and Coordination Exercises: Training designed to support controlled movement and physical readiness.

  • Performance Conditioning:

    Gradual preparation for sport or activity-related physical demands.

Injury Prevention and Physical Education

Sports physiotherapists may also provide practical guidance to help patients manage physical demands and reduce the likelihood of recurring injuries.

This may include:

  • Movement Correction Guidance: Advice to improve posture and movement patterns.

  • Warm-up and Recovery Guidance: Recommendations to support physical preparation and post-activity recovery.

  • Training Modification Support: Advice on adjusting physical activity during rehabilitation.

  • Injury Prevention Strategies: Guidance to support safer participation in sports and exercise.

When Should You Consult a Sports Physiotherapist?

A sports physiotherapist may be consulted when pain, injury, or movement limitations begin to affect physical activity, sports participation, or daily function. You may consider consulting a sports physiotherapist if you experience:

  • Persistent pain during or after activity: Pain that continues during exercise, sports, or routine movement and does not improve with rest.

  • Repeated sports or exercise-related injuries: Recurring strains, sprains, or overuse concerns affecting the same area.

  • Difficulty returning to activity after injury: Reduced confidence, strength, flexibility, or movement following an injury or period of inactivity.

  • Reduced mobility or movement restriction: Difficulty performing certain movements, stretching, running, lifting, or sport-related activities.

  • Pain affecting physical performance or daily activity: Discomfort interfering with training, exercise, work, or routine movement.

  • Recovery after orthopaedic procedures: Structured rehabilitation following sports-related or orthopaedic surgery to support movement and physical function.

Seeking timely physiotherapy support may help manage symptoms, address movement concerns, and reduce unnecessary strain during physical activity.

Benefits of Consulting a Sports Physiotherapist

Potential benefits of consulting a sports physiotherapist may include:

  • Supports recovery after sports-related injuries: Helps individuals manage musculoskeletal concerns following physical strain, injury, or surgery.

  • Improves mobility and physical function: May support better flexibility, joint movement, and overall physical capability.

  • Facilitates a gradual return to physical activity: Provides structured guidance for resuming sports, exercise, or physically demanding routines.

  • Enhances movement efficiency: May help improve body mechanics and physical performance during activity.

  • Helps minimise recurring injuries: Guidance on movement patterns and activity management may support long-term physical health.

Benefits may vary depending on the individual’s condition, physical demands, and rehabilitation goals.

Why Choose MAX@Home?

At MAX@Home, sports physiotherapy is delivered through structured rehabilitation plans tailored to individual recovery needs and physical goals. Patients may benefit from: 

  • Clinical setting-based physiotherapy care: Structured assessment and rehabilitation delivered in a supervised clinical environment.

  • Personalised rehabilitation planning: Treatment plans developed according to the patient’s condition, activity level, and functional requirements.

  • Evidence-based treatment approach: Physiotherapy interventions selected based on clinical assessment and rehabilitation needs.

  • Access to multidisciplinary physiotherapy support: Depending on the condition, patients may receive care involving specialists such as Orthopaedic Physiotherapists, Neuro Physiotherapists, Manual Therapists, and Geriatric Physiotherapists to support broader rehabilitation needs.

  • Structured recovery monitoring:

    Regular evaluation to track progress and modify rehabilitation plans when clinically required.

How Can I Book a Sports Physiotherapist Near Me?

Booking a consultation with a sports physiotherapist at MAX@Home is simple. Patients experiencing sports injuries, movement-related concerns, or recovery needs following orthopaedic procedures can schedule an assessment based on their condition and rehabilitation requirements. To book a sports physiotherapist consultation with MAX@Home:

  • Visit the MAX@Home website or call 9240299624 to enquire about sports physiotherapy services and book a consultation. 

  • Choose a suitable appointment slot at an available clinical setting

  • Share relevant details about the condition, symptoms, or recovery concerns

  • Consult with a sports physiotherapist for assessment and personalised rehabilitation planning

Whether you are recovering from a sports injury, managing recurring movement concerns, or planning a safe return to physical activity, MAX@Home provides access to structured physiotherapy support tailored to your needs.

Frequently Asked Questions 

1. What does a sports physiotherapist do?

A sports physiotherapist assesses and manages sports and movement-related musculoskeletal conditions affecting muscles, joints, ligaments, and tendons. They help identify movement limitations, support rehabilitation, and guide recovery following sports injuries or physical strain.

2. Who should consult a sports physiotherapist?

Sports physiotherapists support not only athletes but also fitness enthusiasts, active individuals, and people recovering from injury or orthopaedic procedures. Individuals experiencing sports-related pain, reduced mobility, or recurring movement concerns may benefit from consultation.

3. Can a sports physiotherapist help with gym or exercise-related injuries?

Yes, sports physiotherapists may support individuals experiencing injuries related to gym workouts, running, repetitive strain, or exercise overuse. Treatment approaches are tailored according to the condition and physical requirements.

4. What conditions does a sports physiotherapist manage?

A sports physiotherapist may help manage conditions such as muscle strains, ligament sprains, sports-related knee injuries, shoulder injuries, tendon concerns, ankle instability, running injuries, and sports-related neck or back pain.

5. Is a sports physiotherapist only for athletes?

No. Sports physiotherapists support people with different activity levels, including recreational exercisers, active adults, and individuals recovering after physical injury or surgery.

6. How long does rehabilitation with a sports physiotherapist take?

The duration of rehabilitation varies depending on the type of injury, severity, physical demands, and recovery goals. A sports physiotherapist develops a personalised rehabilitation plan based on the patient’s condition.

7. Can a sports physiotherapist support recovery after orthopaedic surgery?

Yes, sports physiotherapists may support rehabilitation following orthopaedic procedures involving joints, ligaments, muscles, or tendons to help improve movement and physical function.

8. How can I book a sports physiotherapist near me?

You can visit the MAX@Home website or call 9240299624 to enquire about sports physiotherapy services and book a consultation based on your rehabilitation needs.

Call